Men's Wrestling
News Photo
Men's Wrestling - Sun, Feb. 12, 2017

Iowa Central finished with 8 Central District Champions to win the 2017 district title. 

Central District Wrestling Championships

ARCHIVED VIDEO

Team Results:

            1. Iowa Central  - 171.5 - (10 qualifiers)
            2. Ellsworth - 127 - (9 qualifiers)
            3. Iowa Western - 119 - (10 qualifiers)
            4. Iowa Lakes – 112.5 - (8 qualifiers)
            5. NIACC - 104 - (8 qualifiers)

 

Individiual Results:

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Dylan Racer, 157lbs - Iowa Central

Coach of the Year - Luke Moffitt - Iowa Central

 

              125 Weight Class - (Click for Bracket)
              1. Todd Small – Iowa Central

              2. Justin Folley – Ellsworth

              3.  Brennen Doebel  - NIACC

              4. Emmanuel Brown – Iowa Western***

              5. Brian Maas – Iowa Lakes***

 

              133 Weight Class  - (Click for Bracket)
              1. Zak Hensley – Iowa Central

              2. George Farmah – Iowa Lakes

              3. Blake Walker – Ellsworth

              4. Jamarius Jackson – NIACC***

              5. D'Andre Brumfield – Iowa Western***
             

              141 Weight Class  - (Click for Bracket)
              1. DeAndre Reed – Iowa Central

              2. Austin Anderly – NIACC

              3. Chase Clasen – Iowa Western

              4. Tra Jones – Ellsworth***

              5. Kylan Seats – Iowa Lakes

 

              149 Weight Class  - (Click for Bracket)
              1. Brandon Murray – Iowa Central

              2. Anthony Maia – Iowa Lakes

              3. Chase Lemons – Iowa Western

              4. Josh Adams – Ellsworth***

              5. Jacob Niichel - NIACC

             
              157 Weight Class  - (Click for Bracket)

              1. Dayton Racer – Iowa Central

              2. Steven Lawrence – Ellsworth

              3. Tell Ward – Iowa Western

              4. Colby Winnett – NIACC***

              5. Brady Brott – Iowa Lakes***



              165 Weight Class - (Click for Bracket)
              1. Tucker Black - NIACC

              2. Andrew Tate – Iowa Lakes

              3. Brady Vogel – Iowa Central

              4. Cody Kingery – Iowa Western

              5. Jaycie Rudd - Ellsworth
             

              174 Weight Class - (Click for Bracket)
              1. Antrez Clagon – Iowa Central

              2. Jordan Gundrum – Ellsworth

              3. Timothy Barr – Iowa Western

              4. Ryan Faught – NIACC***

              5. Eric Vigo – Iowa Lakes


              184 Weight Class - (Click for Bracket)
              1. Danny Bush – Iowa Central

              2. Preston Lauterbach – Iowa Western

              3. Isaiah Cox – Iowa Lakes

              4. Jaylen Lee – NIACC***

              5. Anthony Collins – Ellsworth***
             

              197 Weight Class - (Click for Bracket)
              1. Timothy Young - Ellsworth

              2. Christian Dulaney – Iowa Lakes

              3. Seth Ham – Iowa Western

              4. Kendrick Jones – Iowa Central***

              5. Luke Erickson - NIACC
             

              285 Weight Class - (Click for Bracket)
              1. Thomas Petersen – Iowa Central

              2. Mario Pena – NIACC

              3. Gary Whitaker - Ellsworth

              4. Stephen Boone – Iowa Western***

              5. Cayelon Barton – Iowa Lakes***

  

Bold = National Qualifiers

*** = Wild Card Selections