Men's Outdoor Track & Field
News Photo
Outdoor Track & Field - Mon, May 8, 2017

COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA– After two days at the Reiver Sports Complex for the Region XI Track and Field Championships, the Iowa Central men and Iowa Western women take home titles. This marks only the second time the Iowa Western women have won the event, dating back to 2006. This was the 11th title for the Iowa Central men in that same timeframe.

Team scores are listed immediately below, followed by the top 3 in each event.

Click HERE for complete results.

Men's Team Scores:                                                                                   

  1. Iowa Central— 359
  2. Iowa Western— 263
  3. Indian Hills— 62
  4. Southwestern— 57
  5. North Iowa Area— 51

Below are the event top 3 finishers in each men's event.

 

Men's 100 Meter Dash

1. Shaheed Hickman (Iowa Western) – 10.45

2. Vincent Gordon (Iowa Western) – 10.46

3. Bryant Brown (Iowa Central) – 10.54

 

Men's 200 Meter Dash

1. Vincent Gordon (Iowa Western) – 20.66

2. Kyle Farrell (Iowa Western) – 21.11

3. Karayme Barley (Iowa Central) – 21.16

 

Men's 400 Meter Dash

1. Kymari Gates (Iowa Central) – 47.70

2. Jordan Minnis (Iowa Western) – 48.74

3. Justin Main (Iowa Central) – 49.95

 

Men's 800 Meter Run

1. Wal Khat (NIACC) – 1:56.66

2. Ashenafi Hatte (Iowa Central) – 1:56.71

3. Bill Oyet (Iowa Western) – 1:57.39

 

Men's 1500 Meter Run

1. Ashenafi Hatte (Iowa Central) – 3:57.78

2. Wal Khat (NIACC) – 3:57:82

3. Bill Oyet (Iowa Western) – 3:59.64

 

Men's 5000 Meter Run

1. Mark Whalen (Iowa Central) – 16:01.52

2. John Kraft (NIACC) – 16:04.11

3. Peter Eskandr (Iowa Central) – 16:15.45

 

Men's 10000 Meter Run

1. Jhordan Cope-Tapara (Iowa Central) – 32:23.44

2. Josh Jacques (Iowa Central) – 34:14.51

3. Mark Whalen (Iowa Central) – 34:22.11

 

Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1. Ezekiel Kipchirchir (Iowa Central) – 9:31.12

2. Alexander Jackson (Iowa Central) – 9:38. 62

3. Eduardo Martinez-Manzano (Iowa Central) – 3:59.62

 

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles

1. Malik Beverly (Iowa Central) – 14.00

2. Tremayne Flagler (Iowa Western) – 14.01

3. Jared Seay (Iowa Central) – 14.69

 

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles

1. Edward Anderson (Iowa Central) – 53.04

2. Thomas Zor (Iowa Central) – 54.04

3. Ashley Bailey (Iowa Central) – 55.28

 

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

1. Gates, Barley, Brown, Beverly (Iowa Central) – 40.24

2. Flagler, Gordon, Farrell, Hickman (Iowa Western) – 40.31

3. Lozano, White, Mitchell, Stewart (Indian Hills) – 43.46

 

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Tillman, Owens, Oyet, Powell (Iowa Western) – 3:20.26

2. Gates, Bartley, Ogden, Seck (Iowa Central) – 3:27.12

3. Carter, Elms Jansson, Hengesteg, Klasi (NIACC) – 3:30.44

 

Men's 4x800 Meter Relay

1. Alemseged, Sanford, Gatrost, Main (Iowa Central) – 7:58.80

2. Berry, Sermons, Oyet, Walters (Iowa Western) – 8:05.47

3. Hastings, Houghland, Sigler, Hinson (Indian Hills) – 8:12.70

 

Men's High Jump

1. Ronald Henderson (Southwestern) – 2.09m

2. Colton Lanman (Indian Hills) – 2.03m

3. Blayre Fernander (Iowa Western) – 1.98m

 

Men's Pole Vault

1. Osafi Fordyce (Iowa Western) – 3.70m

2. Marcus Klein (Iowa Western) – 3.55m

 

Men's Long Jump

1. David Ejumeta (Iowa Western) – 7.62m

2. Marcus Klein (Iowa Western) – 6.73m

3. Kevin Smith (Iowa Central) – 6.62m

 

Men's Triple Jump

1. David Ejumeta (Iowa Western) – 14.93m

2. Deangelo Jackson (Iowa Central) – 14.06 m

3. Javaris Logan (Indian Hills) – 13.05m

 

Men's Discus Throw

1. Nathan Winters (Indian Hills) – 48.11m

2. Malek Evans (Iowa Central) – 45.04m

3. Jared Seay (Iowa Central) – 42.90m

 

Men's Hammer

1.  Malek Evans (Iowa Central) – 55.69m

2. Sterling Mungro (Iowa Central) – 53.49m

3. Travis Petersen (Iowa Central) – 52.72m

 

Men's Javelin

1. Kyle Farrell (Iowa Western) – 48.98m

2 Jared Seay (Iowa Central) – 41.52m

3. Marcus Klein (Iowa Western) – 40.26m

 

Men's Shot Put

1. Nathan Winters (Indian Hills) - 16.78m

2. Sterling Mungro (Iowa Central) – 15.32m

3. Malek Evans (Iowa Central) – 14.98m

 

Men's Decathlon

1. Jared Seay (Iowa Central) - 6573

2. Marcus Klein (Iowa Western) - 6270

3. Janaire Smith (Iowa Western) - 4683

 

Women's Team Scores

  1. Iowa Western— 369
  2. Iowa Central— 272
  3. Southwestern— 36
  4. Indian Hills— 34
  5. North Iowa Area— 27

Below are the event top 3 finishers in each women's event.

 

Women's 100 Meter Dash

1. Chyna Watson-Reid (Iowa Western) – 11.83

2. Jalaysha Turner-Ford (Iowa Central) – 12.15

3. Sisilia Seavula (Southwestern) – 12.21

 

Women's 200 Meter Dash

1. Saqukine Cameron (Iowa Western) – 23.79

2. Chyna Watson-Reid (Iowa Western) – 24.19

3. Sharon Mainor (Iowa Western) – 24.71

 

Women's 400 Meter Dash

1. Saqukine Cameron (Iowa Western) – 55.10

2. Agnes Mansaray (Iowa Central) – 55.65

3. Sharon Mainor (Iowa Western) – 56.98

 

Women's 800 Meter Run

1. Shanieke Watson (Iowa Western) – 2:13.83

2. Agnes Mansaray (Iowa Central) – 2:14.20

3. Latoya Hunt (Iowa Central) – 2:26.27

 

Women's 1500 Meter Run

1. Shanieke Watson (Iowa Western) – 4:42.00

2. Aaliyah Regg Wajid (Iowa Central) – 5:01.65

3. Katy Pfile (Iowa Central) – 5:12.11

 

Women's 5000 Meter Run

1. Marion Barilol (Iowa Central) – 19:14.74

2. Olivia Russo (Iowa Western) – 20:22.99

3. Taylor Valentine (Iowa Western) – 20:42.14

 

Women's 10000 Meter Run

1. Marion Bartilol (Iowa Central) – 39:22.62

2. Sierra Stucky (Iowa Central) – 42:22.21

3. Olivia Russo (Iowa Western) – 42.58.64

 

Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1. Marta Lukijaniuk (Iowa Central) – 11:28.85

2. Abby Gawthorp (Iowa Central) -

3. Ayrica Parsons (Indian Hills) -

 

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles

1. Mesha Newbold (Iowa Central) – 14.03

2. Detrich Lodge (Iowa Western) – 14.29

3. Kellyann James (Iowa Western) – 14.96

 

Women's 400 Meter Hurdles

1. Mesha Newbold (Iowa Central) - 1:01.17

2. Lisa Blackwood (Iowa Western) – 1:04.80

3. Kelsey Hurley (Iowa Western) – 1:07.57

 

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

1. Lewis, Camerona, Watson-Reid, Turner-Ford (Iowa Western) – 46.29

2. Bese, Seavula, Chapi, Zepeda (Southwestern) – 54.17

 

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Blackwood, Cameron, Watson-Reid, Mainor (Iowa Western) – 3:47.93

2. Newbold, Williams, Hunt, Mansaray (Iowa Central) – 3:57.02

3. Coffin, Maize, Parsons, Wakelin (Indian Hills) – 4:25.97

 

Women's 4x800 Meter Relay

1. Mansaray, Hunt, Pfile, Regg Wajid (Iowa Central) – 9:33.96

2. Watson, Cherek, Valentine, Blackwood (Iowa Western) – 9:48.45

3. Schmidt, Fullerton, Bonsall, Gonzague (NIACC) – 10:52.42

 

Women's High Jump

1. Annastacia Forrester (Iowa Central) – 1.78m

2. Kelsey Hurley (Iowa Western) – 1.68m

3. Kaysha Dodson (Indian Hills) – 1.63m

 

Women's Pole Vault

1. Monique Apuakehau (Iowa Western) – 3.40m

2. Kelsey Hurley (Iowa Western) – 2.30m

3. Madison Cherek (Iowa Western) – 2.15m

 

Women's Triple Jump

1. Annastacia Forrester (Iowa Central) – 12.88m

2. Julia Odir (Iowa Central) – 11.37m

3. Kellyann James (Iowa Western) – 10.83m

 

Women's Long Jump

1. Annastacia Forrester (Iowa Central) – 6.30m

2. Mallory Vawter (Iowa Central) – 5.64m

3. Julia Odir (Iowa Central) – 5.62m

 

Women's Discus

1. Alexia Stein (Iowa Central) – 48.70m

2. Patria Vaimaona (Iowa Western) – 45.25m

3. Payton Roberts ( Iowa Central) – 42.33m

 

Women's Hammer

1. Patria Vaimoana (Iowa Western) – 51.64m

2. Alexia Stein (Iowa Central) – 46.61m

3. Payton Roberts (Iowa Central ) – 37.72m

 

Women's Javelin

1. Zarin Goodrich (Iowa Western) – 37.70m

2. Kellyann James (Iowa Western) – 27.51m

3. Kelsey Hurley (Iowa Western) – 26.48m

 

Women's Shot Put

1. Payton Roberts (Iowa Central) – 14.59m

2. Alexia Stein (Iowa Central) – 13.84m

3. Patria Vaimoana (Iowa Western) – 12.46m

 

Women's Heptathlon

1. Kellyann James (Iowa Western) - 4132

2. Lisa Blackwood (Iowa Western) - 3822

3. Mallory Vawter (Iowa Central) - 3757