Softball
2011 Ellsworth Community College Softball Schedule
  • * Conference Event
  • % Exhibition/Scrimmage Event
  • Home games in bold
 DayTime OpponentScore Record
March
 510:30 AM vs. Rochester Community Technical CollegeW-8-3 1-0
 Rochester Yellow Jacket Classic
  1:30 PM vs. Anoka Ramsey Community CollegeW-5-3 2-0
 Rochester Yellow Jacket Classic
  4:30 PM vs. Century CollegeW-8-0 3-0
 Rochester Yellow Jacket Classic
 92:00 PM @ Neosho Community CollegeRAIN  
  Game 2 @ Neosho Community CollegeRAIN  
 102:00 PM @ Labette Community CollegeL-0-8 3-1
  Game 2 @ Labette Community CollegeL-2-5 3-2
 112:00 PM @ Coffeyville Community CollegeW-11-9 4-2
  Game 2 @ Coffeyville Community CollegeW-12-1 5-2
 128:00 AM @ Northeastern Oklahoma A&M CollegeL-2-4 5-3
 Broken Arrow, Oklahoma Spring Tourney (3 Games)
  2:00 PM vs. Allen County CollegeW-8-0 6-3
 Midwest JUCO Classic
  6:00 PM vs. North Dakota StateW-11-3 7-3
 Midwest JUCO Classic
 138:00 AM @ Carl Albert State CollegeL-6-12 7-4
 Midwest JUCO Classic
  12:00 PM vs. Independence Community CollegeW-3-2 8-4
 Midwest JUCO Classic
  4:00 PM vs. Crowder CollegeL-0-8 8-5
 Midwest JUCO Classic
 172:00 PM @ Iowa WesternL-0-6 8-6
  Game 2 @ Iowa WesternL-7-10 8-7
242:00 PM vs. Iowa LakesL-0-9 8-8  0-1
 Game 2 vs. Iowa LakesL-8-9 8-9  0-2
2712:00 PM @ SouthwesternW-8-0 (5) 9-9  1-2
 Game 2 @ SouthwesternL-4-8 9-10  1-3
283:00 PM @ MarshalltownW-7-2 10-10  2-3
 Game 2 @ MarshalltownW-9-6 11-10  3-3
313:00 PM @ Iowa CentralL-0-8 11-11  3-4
 Game 2 @ Iowa CentralL-3-6 11-12  3-5
April
 29:00 AM vs. North Dakota State College of ScienceW-10-2 12-12
 Central CC Tournament - Columbus, NE
  1:00 PM vs. North Platte CCW-5-3 (9) 13-12
 Central CC Tournament - Columbus, NE
  3:00 PM vs. Southeast Community CollegeW-10-2 14-12
 Central CC Tournament - Columbus, NE
 311:00 AM vs. Colby CollegeL-2-5 14-13
 Central CC Tounament - Columbus, NE
  1:00 PM vs. Central Community College ColumbusW-1-0 15-13
 Central CC Tournament - Columbus, NE
83:00 PM @ KirkwoodL-0-8 15-14  3-6
 Game 2 @ KirkwoodL-0-4 15-15  3-7
 910:00 AM vs. Mineral Area CollegeW-8-4 16-15
 Kirkwood Cross-over Tourney (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)
  12:00 PM vs. Mineral Area CollegeL-4-5 16-16
  4:00 PM vs. Kishwaukee CollegeL-4-7 16-17
 1010:00 AM vs. Triton CollegeW-12-2 17-17
 Kirkwood Cross-over Tourney (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)
  12:00 PM vs. Kishwaukee CollegeL-3-8 17-18
 Kirkwood Cross-over Tourney (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)
123:30 PM @ NIACCW-7-4 18-18  4-7
 Game 2 @ NIACCW-6-0 19-18  5-7
163:00 PM vs. KirkwoodL-0-12 19-19  5-8
 Game 2 vs. KirkwoodL-3-17 19-20  5-9
1712:00 PM vs. SouthwesternW-11-3 20-20  6-9
 Game 2 vs. SouthwesternW-20-9 21-20  7-9
193:30 PM @ Iowa LakesL-1-10 21-21  7-10
 Game 2 @ Iowa LakesL-1-9 21-22  7-11
 203:00 PM @ Century CollegeRAIN  
  Game 2 @ Century CollegeRAIN  
213:00 PM vs. Iowa CentralL-2-8 21-23  7-12
 Game 2 vs. Iowa CentralL-4-11 21-24  7-13
 223:00 PM vs. Century CollegeRAIN  
  Game 2 vs. Century CollegeRAIN  
273:00 PM vs. NIACCW-17-3 22-24  8-13
 Game 2 vs. NIACCW-6-4 23-24  9-13
283:00 PM vs. MarshalltownL-10-18 23-25  9-14
 Game 2 vs. MarshalltownW-11-3 24-25  10-14
 302:00 PM vs. Central Community College ColumbusL-1-4 24-26
 Iowa Central Cross-over (Fort Dodge, Iowa)
  4:00 PM vs. Graceland UniversityL-4-6 24-27
 Fort Dodge Crossover
May
 110:00 AM vs. North Platte CCW-20-0 25-27
 Iowa Central Cross-over (Fort Dodge, Iowa)
  2:00 PM vs. Morningside CollegeL-4-5 25-28
 Iowa Central Cross-over (Fort Dodge, Iowa)
 64:00 PM vs. MarshalltownL-7-10 25-29
 DII Region XI Tournament
 73:15 PM vs. Iowa LakesL-3-4 25-30
 DII Region XI Tournament
2011 Ellsworth Community College Softball Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Hometown
1TomiRane IroncloudSOINF/OF5-4Willcox, AZ
2Allie CataldoFROF/C5-2Madrid, IA
3Steph WehnerSOINF/OF5-6Horicon, WI
4Natalie OstheimerSOP/1B5-6Iowa Falls, IA
5Dakota LaMaackFROF5-6Wilton, IA
6Teegan HunterFRC/OF5-8Saskatoon, SK
8Makenzi AndersonFRSS/2B5-8Milford, IA
10Jenny RasmussenSOC/3B5-6Waupun, WI
11Sam AicherFRC/1B5-9Sheboygan, WI
13Liz FedererFRP/OF5-10Waupun, WI
15Danielle TeterSOINF/OF5-7Ogden, IA
18Rachel TorgersonFRP5-9Saydel, Iowa
19Callie HenrySOC/INF5-6Earlham, IA
22Josi VanHoutenSOOF5-5Altoona, IA
24Chasity MathisonSOUTL5-7Stanton, IA
25Kirbie BegemanFROF5-6Odessa, MO
Matt Egger - Head Coach
Heather Gant - Assistant Coach